No. 19-5710 Small v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Page 2
[…] Take the Americans with Disabilities Act, which (like Title VII) requires companies to provide
reasonable accommodations unless doing so would impose an “undue hardship” on their
business. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A). In that context, Congress defined an “undue hardship” as
“an action requiring significant difficulty or expense” in light of certain enumerated factors (such
as the size of the company). Id. § 12111(10). Nor does the meaning of “undue hardship” change
if one ventures further afield in the United States Code. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1869(j)
(explaining that an “undue hardship or extreme inconvenience” for jury service means “great
distance . . . from the place of holding court,” “grave illness in the family,” or “any other
emergency which outweighs in immediacy and urgency the obligation to serve as a juror”); 29
U.S.C. § 207(r)(3) (explaining that an “undue hardship” under the Fair Labor Standards Act
means “significant difficulty or expense”); 38 U.S.C. § 4303(15) (explaining that an “undue
hardship” for veteran employment means “significant difficulty or expense”).