State v. Primous
[…] Craig, 4th Dist. Gallia No. 01CA8, 2002-Ohio-

1433, ¶ 46, where the court simply stated, “[a]ppellant is [child victim’s] stepfather.”

However, a “stepparent” is not an identified relationship in R.C. 2919.22(A) that

automatically owes a duty of care. Rather, the identified relationships are “parents,

guardians, custodians, persons having custody or control, or person in loco

parentis.” This is not to say that “stepparents” cannot be included as one of these

classifications, but the legal status of “stepparent,” alone, does not subject an

individual to a criminal offense under R.C. 2919.22. The General Assembly could

have included stepparent as an identified class, but has chosen not to do so.

Compare R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), sexual battery, “offender is the other person’s natural

or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco

parentis of the other person”; R.C. 2919.25(F), domestic violence, defining “family


       1 Subsection B expressly covers affirmative acts of torture, abuse or excessive acts
of corporal punishment, or disciplinary measures. Whereas subsection A is concerned