litigated a generation ago, Adams v. Clinton, 90 F. Supp. 2d 35 (D.D.C.), aff’d sub nom. Alexander
[…] concern apportionment, 90 F. Supp. 2d at 39-40, and then ruled in favor of the defendants and
dismissed the remaining claims, id. at 72. The Adams panel concluded that, while the plaintiffs
had standing to pursue their apportionment claims, id. at 45, dismissal of those claims was
appropriate because Article I restricted the House franchise to “citizens of states,” and the District
could not “be considered a state for purposes of congressional representation under Article I.” Id.
at 56.
The plaintiffs proceeded to the Supreme Court by right of direct appeal, which 28 U.S.C.
§ 1253 makes available to “any party . . . in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by an Act
of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges” where such appeal is
from “an order granting or denying . . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction.” The Supreme
Court, in twin issuances, summarily affirmed the Adams panel’s judgment. Alexander v. Mineta,
531 U.S. 940 (2000) (mem.); Adams v. Clinton, 531 U.S. 941 (2000) (mem.).