litigated a generation ago, Adams v. Clinton, 90 F. Supp. 2d 35 (D.D.C.), aff’d sub nom. Alexander
[…] representation are effectuated by statute. The Secretary of Commerce is charged, by 13 U.S.C.
§ 141, with the conduct of the decennial census; that statute also mandates that the Secretary
tabulate the total population “by States” and report the same to the President within nine months
of the census date, id. § 141(b). The President must then “transmit to the Congress a statement
showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . and the number of Representatives to
which each State would be entitled[.]” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). “Each State shall be entitled . . . to the
number of Representatives shown” in the President’s statement, and within fifteen days of
receiving that statement, the Clerk of the House must “send to the executive of each State a
certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled[.]” Id. § 2a(b). It is
undisputed, and the Court takes judicial notice of the fact, see FED. R. EVID. 201, that District
residents are unrepresented in Congress by anyone but the Delegate, who by statute has a seat in
the House and may debate, but may not vote, 2 U.S.C. § 25a(a).
3
IV. Adams