v. Cattaneo
[…] JUDGE MILLER concurs. JUDGE DAILEY concurs in part and dissents in part. 27 JUDGE DAILEY, concurring in part and dissenting in part. ¶ 52 I concur in all parts of the opinion except Part III, where the majority concludes, based on People v. Yeadon, 2018 COA 104 (cert. granted Mar. 25, 2019), that the court was allowed to belatedly impose a drug surcharge and, consequently, did not violate Cattaneo’s double jeopardy rights. ¶ 53 Section 18-19-103(1), C.R.S. 2019, provides that “each drug offender who is convicted . . . shall be required to pay a surcharge.” The statute also states that “[t]he court may not waive any portion of the surcharge required by this section unless the court first finds that the drug offender is financially unable to pay any portion of said surcharge.” § 18-19-103(6)(a). ¶ 54 In People v. McQuarrie, 66 P.3d 181, 183 (Colo.