STATE v. FREDRICKSON
[…] 18
Id.
19
See In re Claim of Rehm and Faesser, 226 Neb. 107, 410 N.W.2d 92
(1987).
- 173 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. FREDRICKSON
Cite as 305 Neb. 165
Further, the current order does not affect a substantial right
of the State because it is not the final determination obligat-
ing the payment of Fredrickson’s appellate attorney fees. As
explained above, the State has the ability to contest requested
fees as they come before the court for approval. Additionally,
the State can challenge the finding of Fredrickson’s indi-
gency through Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3908 (Reissue 2016),
which provides:
Whenever any court finds subsequent to its appoint-
ment of . . . counsel to represent a felony defendant that
its initial determination of indigency was incorrect or that
during the course of representation by appointed counsel
the felony defendant has become no longer indigent, the
court may order such felony defendant to reimburse the
county for all or part of the reasonable cost of providing
such representation.
Thus, even though the order appointing appellate counsel
specified that it is at the County’s expense, the State is able
to seek reconsideration and can challenge the underlying find-
ing of indigency and recoup any subsequently expended funds
from the defendant.