People of Michigan v. Herbert Dewey Baldridge
[…] There was ample evidence of the seriousness of the injuries and their long-lasting effects to support the trial court’s decision to assess 15 points for OV 5.”). Therefore, defendant’s contention of error lacks merit. Next, defendant argues that this Court is unable to determine whether the trial court imposed a proportionate sentence because trial court failed to refer to defendant’s sentencing guidelines and consider all scoring factors. MCL 769.34 governs the sentencing guidelines, and states, in relevant part: (10) If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at -4- sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the court of appeals. While a court must score and consider the sentencing guidelines, the guidelines are advisory only. See People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 365; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). “Notably, Lockridge did not alter or diminish MCL 769.34(10)[.]” People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 196 n 1; 886 NW2d 173 (2016).