People of Michigan v. Herbert Dewey Baldridge
[…] When the trial court held a hearing on February 25, 2019, it recognized its review was limited to OV 5, as instructed by this Court in Baldridge, unpub op at 13. In compliance with this Court’s order, the trial court said: “[T]his isn’t a resentencing with regards to, for everything, just with regards to OV 5.” “OV 5 is scored [in cases of] ‘homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy or solicitation to commit a homicide, or assault with intent to commit murder.’ ” People v Calloway, 500 Mich 180, 184 n 11; 895 NW2d 165 (2017), quoting MCL 777.22(1). MCL 777.35 governs OV 5 and states: (1) Offense variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family. Score offense variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family…………………………………………………………….15 points * * * (2) Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. -3- “[A] family member need not be, at present, seeking or receiving professional treatment or intending to do so.”