In re M.C., D.C., and K.C.
[…] “noncompliant with her family case plan” and had not completed random drug screens since
December of 2018. Further, the DHHR established that petitioner had “not obtained stable
housing or employment; . . . [had] not . . . complet[ed] parenting services; and . . . ha[d] not had
any visitation with the . . . children.” Based upon this evidence, the circuit court found that there
was no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse and neglect could be substantially corrected
in the near future, in accordance with the applicable statute. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(c)(3)
(providing that there is “[n]o reasonable likelihood that conditions of neglect or abuse can be
substantially corrected” when “[t]he abusing parent . . . [has] not responded to or followed
through with a reasonable family case plan”). Given the overwhelming evidence of petitioner’s
noncompliance, it is clear that the circuit court’s finding in this regard was appropriate. Further,
the circuit court found that termination of petitioner’s parental rights was required to “assure the
4