In re M.C., D.C., and K.C.
[…] committed. However, a reviewing court may not overturn a finding simply
because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if
the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).
In support of her first assignment of error, petitioner argues that termination of her
parental rights was inappropriate and cites to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(e), which provides
as follows:
The court may not terminate the parental right of a parent on the sole basis that
the parent is participating in a medication-assisted treatment program, as
regulated in § 16-5Y-1 et seq., for substance use disorder, as long as the parent is
successfully fulfilling his or her treatment obligations in the medication-assisted
treatment program.
(Emphasis added). We find, however, that petitioner’s reliance on this statute entitles her to no
relief, given that the record does not show that the circuit court relied on her participation in such