Helen Cleveland v. Sentinel Insurance Company, Ltd
[…] See also Butler v. Union Carbide Corp., 310 Ga. App. 21, 25 (1) (712 SE2d 537) (2011) (reviewing trial court’s exclusion of expert testimony for abuse of discretion before reviewing whether summary judgment was proper under de novo standard of review). 3 OCGA § 24-7-702 governs the admissibility of expert testimony and requires that the trial court act as “gatekeeper to ensure the relevance and reliability of expert testimony.” Scapa Dryer Fabrics, Inc. v. Knight, 299 Ga. 286, 289 (788 SE2d 421) (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted) (addressing expert testimony under former OCGA § 24-9-67.1). OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) provides: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact. To establish the admissibility of expert testimony under OCGA § 24-7-702, the trial court, as gatekeeper, must consider: (a) the qualifications of the expert; (b) the reliability of the testimony; and (c) the relevance of the testimony.