FOURTH DIVISION
[…] ruling, or an erroneous interpretation of the law.” Srisovana, 269 Ga. App. at 601
(citations and punctuation omitted).
1. Appellants contend that the trial court erred in refusing to consider the
unrefuted evidence of Holsinger’s unclean hands. We disagree. The trial court
specifically addressed Appellants’ unclean hands argument in its order granting
Holsinger’s motion, finding that Appellants’ “unclean hands defense does not justify
refusing to enjoin prospective enforcement of the restrictive covenants[.]” .
“Unclean hands” is a shorthand reference to OCGA § 23-1-10, which
states, “He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect
to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of
the action.” OCGA § 23-1-10 embodies both the “unclean hands”
doctrine and the concept that one will not be permitted to take advantage
of his own wrong. However, relief is precluded only if the inequity so
infects the cause of action that to entertain it would be violative of
conscience.