Christine Williams v. City of Douglasville
[…] Thus, the failure to serve the petition and writ on the proper parties was not a defect which could be cured by amendment pursuant to OCGA § 5-4-10. We agree with Williams. OCGA § 5-4-1 et seq. governs certiorari to superior court. OCGA § 5-4-1 (a) provides that a “writ of certiorari shall lie for the correction of errors committed by any inferior judicatory or any person exercising judicial powers.” Under OCGA § 5- 4-6 (a), an application for writ of certiorari must be filed within 30 days after the “final determination of the case in which the error is alleged to have been committed.”1 The procedure for filing a petition for certiorari is laid out as follows: 1 OCGA § 5-4-6 further provides that “[t]he certiorari petition and writ shall be filed in the clerk’s office within a reasonable time after sanction by the superior court judge; and a copy shall be served on