Christine Williams v. City of Douglasville
[…] The bond, if payable to the state, may be forfeited in the same manner as any other criminal bond in any court having jurisdiction. If the bond is payable to the municipal corporation, it may be forfeited according to the procedure prescribed in the municipal ordinance or charter. Alternatively, an action may be brought on the bond in any court having jurisdiction. Upon the giving of bond the defendant shall be released from custody in like manner as defendants are released upon supersedeas bonds in criminal cases where a notice of appeal has been filed. 7 (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-4-20 (a).3 While nothing in the language of this subsection requires an individual to file a bond or affidavit in order obtain a writ of certiorari, the Supreme Court of Georgia has nonetheless held that “[t]he filing of the 3 The remaining subsections of OCGA § 5-4-20 provide as follows: (b) If the defendant is unable because of his indigence to give bond and makes this fact appear by affidavit to be filed with the judge, clerk, or commissioners, as the case may be, the same shall operate as a supersedeas of the judgment; provided, however, that the defendant shall not be set at liberty unless he gives bond as prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) The supersedeas provided for in this Code section shall operate to suspend the judgment of conviction until the case is finally heard and determined by the superior court to which it is taken by certiorari or by the Court of Appeals upon appeal, provided that within the time prescribed by law the defendant shall apply for and procure the writs and remedies provided by law for reviewing the judgment complained of. The supersedeas shall be equally applicable whether the judge of the superior court to whom the petition for certiorari is presented sanctions it or refuses it, provided that within the time provided by law the defendant diligently files a notice of appeal. (d) The object of this Code section is to provide a method by which a defendant may obtain a supersedeas so long as he is prosecuting or is entitled under the law to prosecute the proceeding brought or to be brought to review the conviction of which he is complaining, or any intermediate appellate judgment rendered thereon, in order that the defendant shall not be deprived of his right to apply to the courts by being compelled to serve his sentence or pay a fine before he has had the full opportunity allowed him by law of taking the necessary proceedings to correct and review his conviction. 8 bond required by [OCGA § 5-4-20], or the making of a pauper’s affidavit, is a condition precedent to [an] application for certiorari.” (Emphasis supplied.) Sauceman v. State, 209 Ga. 60 (2) (70 SE2d 754) (1952), citing Johns v. Tifton, 122 Ga. 734 (50 SE 941) (1905).4 See also Ellett v. City of College Park, 135 Ga. App. 4 The language of the Code section in effect at the time of the Sauceman decision, Code § 19-214, is similarly worded to OCGA § 5-4-20. It reads as follows: Any person who has been convicted of any criminal or quasi-criminal offense, or violation of any ordinance, in any county court, police court, municipal court, by whatsoever name called, or any other inferior judicatory (except constitutional city courts) exercising criminal or quasi-criminal jurisdiction, who shall desire a writ of certiorari to review and correct the judgment of conviction in said case, shall be entitled to a supersedeas of the judgment upon the following conditions: He shall file with the clerk of said court, or, if no clerk, with the judge thereof, or with the commissioners if it be a court presided over by commissioners with no clerk, a bond payable to the State, or, if the conviction be in a municipal court, to the municipality, in amount and with security acceptable to and to be approved by the clerk, judge, or majority of the commissioners, as the case may be, conditioned that the defendant will personally appear and abide the final judgment, order, or sentence upon him in said case. Said bond, if payable to the State, may be forfeited in the same manner as any other criminal bond in any court having jurisdiction; if payable to the municipal corporation, it may be forfeited according to the procedure prescribed in the municipal ordinance or charter; or it may be sued upon in any court having jurisdiction. Upon the giving of said bond the defendant shall be released from custody in like manner as defendants are released upon supersedeas bonds in criminal cases where a writ of error has been obtained. (Punctuation omitted.) City of Atlanta v. Stallings, 72 Ga. App. 52 (33 SE2d 18) (1945). In reaching its decision in Sauceman that the filing of a bond or pauper’s affidavit is a 9 269, 270 (2) (217 SE2d 374) (1975); West v. City of College Park, 116 Ga.