A20D0298. CHEROKEE COUNTY, GEORGIA v. CITY OF WOODSTOCK,
[…] March 03, 2020
The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
A20D0298. CHEROKEE COUNTY, GEORGIA v. CITY OF WOODSTOCK,
GEORGIA et al.
The City of Woodstock (“the City”) annexed certain property located in
Cherokee County. Cherokee County subsequently filed suit against several
defendants, including the City, its officials, and the property owners, alleging that the
annexation was void. The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, and the
trial court granted the defendants’ motions for summary judgment. Cherokee County
then filed this discretionary application under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1).
OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1) requires an application to appeal “from decisions of the
superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation,
the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, and
lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings.” This requirement has been
extended to certain decisions made by a city council. See O. S. Advertising Co. of
Georgia v. Rubin, 267 Ga. 723, 724 (1) (482 SE2d 295) (1997) (party must file a
discretionary application to challenge a city’s zoning decision). However, not all