Cherokee County, Georgia v. City of Woodstock, Georgia
[…] CITY OF WOODSTOCK, GEORGIA et al. The City of Woodstock (“the City”) annexed certain property located in Cherokee County. Cherokee County subsequently filed suit against several defendants, including the City, its officials, and the property owners, alleging that the annexation was void. The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, and the trial court granted the defendants’ motions for summary judgment. Cherokee County then filed this discretionary application under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1). OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1) requires an application to appeal “from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation, the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, and lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings.” This requirement has been extended to certain decisions made by a city council. See O. S. Advertising Co. of Georgia v. Rubin, 267 Ga. 723, 724 (1) (482 SE2d 295) (1997) (party must file a discretionary application to challenge a city’s zoning decision).