Asher Syed v. Merchant's Square Office Buildings LLC
[…] See Woods v. Savannah Restaurant Corp., 267 Ga. App. 387, 388 (599 SE2d 338) (2004) (“[T]he trial court set out the facts under which it found the motion to set aside should be denied. As such, it is inherent in the trial court’s order denying Woods’ motion to set aside the final judgment that the trial court found that the requirement for notice under [O.C.G.A. § 15-6-21 (c)] . . . had been complied 2 OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[s]ervice upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to the person to be served or by mailing it to the person to be served at the person’s last known address[.]” (emphasis supplied). 6 with.”); Intertrust Corporation v. Fischer Imaging Corporation, 198 Ga.