A19A1730. OLIVER v. FIELD.
[…] “an illegitimate purpose,” or (iv) caused Field to be placed in fear for her safety. We
disagree.
“To obtain a protective order based on stalking, the petitioner must establish
the elements of the offense by a preponderance of the evidence. The grant or denial
of a motion for protective order generally lies within the sound discretion of the trial
4
court, and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion.” Bruno v. Light, 344
Ga. App. 799, 800-801 (1) (a) (811 SE2d 500) (2018) (citation omitted). OCGA § 16-
5-90 (a) (1) provides in part that “[a] person commits the offense of stalking when he
or she follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a
place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing
and intimidating the other person.”
The term “contact” shall mean any communication. The term “place or
places” shall include any public or private property occupied by the
victim other than the residence of the defendant.