People v. Lopez
[…] (Italics added.) Section 182.5 provides: 18. “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) or (b) of Section 182, any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.” (Italics added.) The jury was instructed on the elements of section 182.5 with an adapted version of CALCRIM No. 1400, which is “the standard jury instruction for the crime of active participation in a criminal street gang.” (People v.