that in Cady v. Dombrowski, 413 U.S. 433 (1973), the Supreme Court
[…] work for him by putting meat on the bones of a skeletal argument.
See United States v. Zannino, 895 F.2d 1, 17 (1st Cir. 1990).
"[I]ssues adverted to in a perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by
some effort at developed argumentation, are deemed waived." Id.
Accordingly, we deem abandoned any claim that the plaintiff
suffered a Second Amendment violation because of a policy or
practice attributable to the City.
3. The State Constitutional Claims. We come now to the
plaintiff's claims that the seizure of both his person and his
handguns transgressed article 1, section 6 of the Rhode Island
Constitution and his imbricated claim that the handgun seizure
also violated article 1, section 22. We address these claims
sequentially.
(a). Article 1, section 6 of the Rhode Island
Constitution guarantees "[t]he right of the people to be secure in
their persons, papers and possessions, against unreasonable
searches and seizures." The plaintiff contends that the officers'
conduct violated this provision, which he asserts "provides
stronger protections against searches and seizures than the Fourth
Amendment." For several reasons, this argument lacks force.
With certain limited exceptions, not relevant here, the