District of Columbia v. U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] USDA’s Opp’n at 40 (citing McConnell Decl., Exs. 13–28). To USDA, this shows that “Plaintiffs’ true complaint is not with the use of unemployment rates,” but with the height of the unemployment rate floor. Id. USDA’s view of the plaintiffs’ “true complaint” is beside the point: that many past or current waivers are based on unemployment rates does not change the record before the agency indicating problems with its approach or the inadequacy of the agency’s response to those problems. b. Singular Reliance on Unemployment Rates In § 2015, Congress provided two criteria for waivers: (i) that an area has “an unemployment rate of over 10 percent; or” that the area (ii) “does not have a sufficient number of jobs to provide employment for the individuals.” 7 U.S.C. § 2015(o)(4)(A). State plaintiffs argue that the Rule unlawfully implements § 2015(o)(4)(A) because neither of the Final Rule’s two core standards “answers the question that Congress asked — whether an area actually has insufficient jobs to provide employment for ABAWDs.”