District of Columbia v. U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] Id. at 913 (Blackman, J., dissenting); cf. Frost, supra, at 1082–83 (“When a court finds that a statute is unconstitutional on its face, it does not hold that the statute applies to everyone but the plaintiff; rather, it holds that the statute is invalid.”). All of this shows that the APA’s instruction that unlawful agency actions be “set aside” is ordinarily read as an instruction to vacate, wherever applicable, unlawful agency rules. Similarly, the APA’s § 705 must be read to authorize relief from agency action for any person otherwise subject to the action, not just as to plaintiffs. That provision allows “the reviewing court” to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings” to “the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. Section 705, which speaks in 71 terms of the “agency action” and that action’s “effective date,” id., plainly and simply “authorizes courts to stay agency rules pending judicial review,” Mexichem Specialty Resins, Inc., 787