***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] not (a) immediately stop at the scene or stop as close thereto
as possible and forthwith return to the scene without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary; or (b) give the
required information to the other driver and any police officer
at the scene, or, in their absence, forthwith report the
accident to the nearest police officer and provide the required
information after fulfilling other statutory requirements
insofar as possible. The State was also required to prove that
Baker committed each element of the offense intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly. HRS §§ 291C-13, 701-114, 702-204.
To fulfill the requirements of the duty to give
information statute, HRS § 291C-14,14 Baker was required to
14
HRS § 291C-14 (2014) provides, in relevant part, the following:
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in . . . damage to any vehicle or other property
which is driven or attended by any person shall give the
driver’s name, address, and the registration number of the
vehicle the driver is driving, and shall upon request and
if available exhibit the driver’s license or permit to
drive to . . . the driver or occupant of or person
attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the
accident and shall give such information and upon request
exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the
scene of the accident or who is investigating the
accident . . . .
(b) In the event that none of the persons specified is in
condition to receive the information to which they
otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a), and no
police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle
involved in the accident after fulfilling all other
requirements of . . . subsection (a) of this section,
insofar as possible on the driver’s part to be performed,
shall forthwith report the accident to the nearest police
(continued . . .)
23
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
provide her name, address, and the registration number of her
vehicle to Moon and any police officer at the scene of the
accident or who is investigating the accident, and, if
requested, exhibit her driver’s license. HRS § 291C-14(a).
However, if it was not possible to exchange this information--
such as when the other motorist is not in a condition to receive
the information and no police officer is present--Baker was
required to promptly report the accident to the nearest police
officer and provide the required information after fulfilling
other statutory requirements insofar as possible. HRS § 291C-
14(b).
Moon testified that the collision occurred at