***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] plain, concise and definite statement of the essential facts
constituting the offense charged.” The State must also allege
the requisite state of mind for each element of the offense.
State v. Apollonio, 130 Hawaii 353, 359, 311 P.3d 676, 682
(2013); HRS §§ 701-114 (2014), 702-204 (2014). The state of
mind must be included in the charge “to alert the defendant[] of
precisely what [the defendant] need[s] to defend against to
14
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
avoid a conviction.” Nesmith, 127 Hawaii at 56, 276 P.3d at
625.
Here, HRS § 291C-13 provides in relevant part the
following:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is
driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop
such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in
every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident
until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section
291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing
traffic more than is necessary.
HRS § 291C-13 thus places a duty on a driver who is
involved in an accident that causes damage to another vehicle to
(1) immediately stop at the scene of the accident or (2) stop
“as close thereto as possible” and “forthwith return” to the
accident scene. The second alternative requires a driver who
does not stop immediately following the accident to stop as
close as possible to the accident scene and then forthwith
return to that location.