***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] mean “able to be done; within the power or capacity of someone
or something.” The New Oxford American Dictionary 1332 (2001).
Since it is “possible” for a driver to stop very close to the
accident scene, which may be in the middle of a crowded freeway,
a driver may reasonably believe that the statute mandates that
the driver must stop “as close” to the scene of the accident “as
possible.”
15
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
But the failure to stop statute also requires that
“[e]very [] stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more
than is necessary.” HRS § 291C-13. This statutory requirement
must be read in conjunction with its corresponding requirement
to “immediately stop . . . at the scene of the accident or as
close thereto as possible.” Thus, the failure to stop statute
plainly recognizes that a stop that is as close to the accident
scene as possible may be one that obstructs traffic more than is
necessary. See Richardson v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, 76 Hawaii
46, 71, 868 P.2d 1193, 1218 (1994) (“[C]ourts are bound, if