***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] statutory information to the police after the accident.
I. BACKGROUND
On October 26, 2017, at 3:35 p.m., Celeste Baker was
issued a traffic citation for violating Hawaii Revised Statutes
(HRS) §§ 291C-13, Leaving Scene of Accident Involving Vehicle
Damage (failure to stop),1 and 431:10C-104, No Motor Vehicle
Insurance Policy. The citation contained Baker’s name, address,
driver’s license number, and date of birth. The citation also
listed the license plate number, make, model, type, color, and
year of Baker’s vehicle. One month later, the State filed a
1
HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008) provides the following in full:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is
driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop
such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in
every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident
until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section
291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing
traffic more than is necessary. For any violation under
this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in
addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into
the trauma system special fund.
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
two-count complaint in the district court alleging that Baker
violated HRS §§ 291C-13 and 431:10C-104.2 Count 1 of the
complaint states as follows:
COUNT 1: On or about October 26, 2017, in the City and
County of Honolulu, State of Hawai‘i, CELESTE BAKER, as the
driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only
in damage to a vehicle or other property that was driven or
attended by a person, did intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly fail to immediately stop such vehicle at the
scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, and
did intentionally, knowingly or recklessly fail to
forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the
scene of the accident and fulfill the requirements of [HRS
§ 291C-14], thereby committing the offense of Accidents
Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property in violation of
[HRS § 291C-13]. [HRS § 291C-14] requires that the driver
of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in . . .
damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or
attended by any person shall give the driver’s name,
address, and the registration number of the vehicle the
driver is driving, and shall upon request and if available
exhibit the driver’s license . . . to the driver or