(“D.A. Welch”). In Watts v. United States, the United States Supreme Court held the
[…] Amendment must be included as essential elements of the underlying crime charged.
Further, the “intent” required to prove “true threat” in accordance with the First
Amendment is also an element of the underlying crime, and must be proven by the
State, to the jury, beyond a reasonable doubt. We therefore hold that “true threat,”
and the proper intent requirements, are essential elements of N.C.G.S. § 14-16.7(a)
and must be treated as such by the trial court. We discuss the appropriate intent
requirements next.
3. Intent
Congress enacted the anti-threat statute that would become 18 U.S.C. § 871(a)
on 14 February 1917. See Ragansky v. United States, 253 F. 643, 644 (7th Cir. 1918).
18 U.S.C. § 871(a) states in part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance
in the mail . . . any . . . writing . . . containing any threat to
- 47 -
STATE V. TAYLOR
Opinion of the Court
take the life of . . . or to inflict bodily harm upon the
President of the United States, . . . or knowingly and
willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the
President, . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 871(a). Shortly thereafter, federal courts began interpreting this statute
and the intent requirement for 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) and other anti-threat statutes. The
intent requirement for anti-threat statutes was primarily taken from the Seventh
Circuit’s 1918 opinion in Ragansky.