State v. Brock
[…] State ex rel. Montgomery v. Harris, 237 Ariz. 98, 100 ¶ 8 (2014). “To determine a statute’s meaning, we look first to its text[,]” Burbey, 243 Ariz. at 147 ¶ 7, and construe statutes that “relate to the same subject matter or have the same general purpose as one another” as though they constitute one law, State v. Gamez, 227 Ariz. 445, 449 ¶ 27 (App. 2011). “When the text is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning and our inquiry ends.” Burbey, 243 Ariz. at 147 ¶ 7. ¶14 Contrary to Brock’s contentions, A.R.S. § 13–3553 does not criminalize conduct involving “merely nude” images of minors. The statute prohibits, among other things, the knowing possession of “any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” A.R.S. § 13–3553(A)(2). “Exploitive exhibition” means “the actual or simulated exhibition of the genitals or pubic or rectal areas of any person for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.” A.R.S. § 13–3551(5).