State v. Brock
[…] A.R.S. § 13–604.01(I) (1996) (emphasis added). We held in Supinger that the implication of that provision was that a person convicted of child molestation could be sentenced to a concurrent sentence if the “any other” offense involved the same child. 190 Ariz. at 330. After the 1997 amendment, current § 13–705(M) uses like language in expressly stating the implication we drew in Supinger: “The sentence imposed on a person [convicted of child molestation] may be served concurrently with other sentences if the offense involved only one victim.” (Emphasis added.) ¶59 Given the similarity of the two statutes, and in the absence of any indication the legislature intended the revision to effect a substantive change, I believe that when we construe the current version of § 13–705(M), we must be guided by what we said about its predecessor