State v. Brock
[…] Supinger, 190 Ariz. 326 (App. 1997), further supports my construction of the statute. In that case, we interpreted A.R.S. § 13–604.01(I) (1996), the predecessor to A.R.S. § 13–705(M). The former statute provided: The sentence imposed on a person by the court for a dangerous crime against children in the first or second degree shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time except that the sentence imposed on a person by the court for a dangerous crime against children under subsection B of this section involving child molestation or sexual abuse pursuant to subsection C of this section shall 7 Thus, the majority and I both view the final clause as explaining or clarifying “any other.”