State v. Brock
[…] BROCK Johnsen, J., Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part close analysis shows that the operative language of the older statute is virtually identical to that of current § 13–705(M). In the first place, setting aside the exceptions for child molestation and sexual abuse, both versions of the statute use identical language to state that when a person is convicted of any dangerous crime against children, the resulting sentence must be “consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time.” A.R.S. § 13–705(M); A.R.S. § 13–604.01(I) (1996). ¶57 Further, under both versions of the statute, the court must impose consecutive sentences when a person is convicted of child molestation or sexual abuse and “any other dangerous crime against children.” A.R.S. § 13–705(M) (“sentence imposed on a person for any other dangerous crime against children . . . shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time, including child molestation and sexual abuse of the same victim”); see Supinger, 190 Ariz. at 331 n.3 (“[I]f a defendant has multiple convictions for dangerous crimes against children . . . , those sentences falling within the exception . . . must be consecutive to any other sentence(s) for a dangerous crime against children not falling within the