Washington State
[…] Munich v. Skagit Emergency Commc’ns Ctr.,
175 Wn.2d 871, 877, 288 P.3d 328 (2012). If no material facts are in dispute, and if the Board
properly granted summary judgment, the Board’s ruling could not be clearly erroneous.
B. The SMA and SEPA
With some exceptions, none of which is applicable here, the SMA applies to the
“shorelines” of the state. RCW 90.58.030(2)(e), .140. The SMA requires local governments to
develop and enforce a shoreline management plan (SMP). RCW 90.58.080. An SMP is a
comprehensive use plan, “constitut[ing] use regulations for the various shorelines of the state.”
RCW 90.58.100(1). Development on shorelines must be consistent with the policies and purpose
of the SMA as adopted in the applicable SMP or they “shall not be undertaken.” RCW
90.58.140(1). “[S]ubstantial development shall not be undertaken on shorelines of the state
without first obtaining a permit.” RCW 90.58.140(2). The SMA and Cowlitz County Code
authorize the County to issue or deny substantial development permits and conditional use permits.
RCW 90.58.050, .140; chapter 19.20 CCC.
11
52215-2-II
SEPA requires an EIS on “proposals for . . . major actions having a probable significant,