Washington State
[…] Concerned Taxpayers, 90 Wn. App. at 231 n.2.
6
Cowlitz County Code contained appropriate SEPA policies on which the Hearing Examiner
based its decision. Former CCC 19.11.110(B) (2017). Because Millennium does not challenge
this aspect of the Hearing Examiner’s decision to exercise SEPA substantive authority, those
policies and the Hearing Examiner’s examination of them are not discussed in detail.
13
52215-2-II
The SMA also disallows piecemeal environmental review. The SMA seeks “to prevent the
inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state’s shorelines.” RCW
90.58.020. Piecemeal development creates the danger that the review and public scrutiny of
connected developments will be diluted and less effective in “protecting against adverse effects to
the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their
aquatic life.” RCW 90.58.020; see Jarvis v. Kitsap County, No. 08-001, at 11 (Wash. Shorelines
Hr’gs Bd. Apr. 8, 2008).
Whether a contemplated development is being presented for review in an impermissible
piecemeal fashion depends on the particular facts presented. For purposes of SEPA and SMA