DI Supply I, LLC and its Individual Members v. Director of Revenue
[…] specifically exempts [t]angible personal property held by processors, retailers, importers,

manufacturers, wholesalers, or jobbers solely for resale in the regular course of business

from use tax.” The definition of “resale” as used in the use tax resale exemption is derived

from the definition of “sale” found in section 144.605(7). King v. Nat’l Supermarkets, Inc.,

653 S.W.2d 220, 221 (Mo. banc 1983) (citing Smith Beverage Co. v. Reiss, 568 S.W.2d

61, 64 (Mo. banc 1978)), overruled on other grounds by Sipco, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 875

S.W.2d 539, 541-42 (Mo banc. 1994).

          Section 144.605(7) defines “sale” as

          “any transfer, barter or exchange of the title or ownership of tangible personal
          property, or the right to use, store or consume the same, for a consideration paid
          or to be paid, and any transaction whether called leases, rentals, bailments, loans,
          conditional sales or otherwise, and not withstanding that the title or possession of
          the property or both is retained for security.”

(Emphasis added). Under this statute, a transfer of the right to use constitutes a “sale” for

purposes of the resale exemption. For the use tax resale exemption, the elements of a resale

set forth in Aladdin’s Castle, Sipco, and Kansas City Royals, relied on by DI Supply,