Ayla Erler v. Yashar Erler
[…] Form I-864 Instr. pg. 9. Yashar Erler’s household income in 2009 was sufficient to meet the requirements. Ayla Erler argues that food stamps are non-taxable for the purposes of federal income tax reporting, so they should not qualify as income to her, and that reducing Yashar Erler’s liability by the value of the food stamps would result in a windfall for him. Means-tested public benefits, such as food stamps, are income to the recipient even if they are non-taxable for the purposes of federal income tax reporting. This does not result in a windfall for the sponsor. Section 1183a creates a requirement for the entity providing the public benefits to seek reimbursement from the sponsor for the value of the benefits provided to the sponsored immigrant. § 1183a(b)(1)(A) (“Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any means-tested public benefit, the appropriate nongovernmental entity which provided such benefit or the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State shall request reimbursement by the sponsor in an amount which is equal to the unreimbursed costs of such benefit.”). The value of Ayla Erler’s Turkish pension and the value of the food stamps she received after the couple separated are income to her that offsets Yashar Erler's financial liability under 8 U.S.C. § 1183a. AFFIRMED. 4