TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] assigning administrative responsibilities to a nonprofit corporation which is subject to its
control.”46 Similarly, a housing authority may not escape statutorily imposed geographic
limitations by delegating authority to a corporation or other instrumentality.
3. May a Local Housing Authority Accept a Federal Grant for a Housing
Project that Is Outside Its Territorial Jurisdiction?
The Housing Authorities Law authorizes housing authorities to accept “federal
grants or other federal assistance” in furtherance of their mission. Specifically, section
34327, subdivision (a) states that a housing authority may “[b]orrow money or accept
federal grants or other financial assistance from the federal government for or in aid of any
housing project within its area of operation.”47 Thus, by the terms of that statute, housing
authorities are empowered only to accept federal grants for projects within their areas of
operation; the statute does not give them authority to accept federal grants for projects
outside their areas of operation.