If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Lopez,
305 Mich App 686, 690; 854 NW2d 205 (2014) (“[T]he trial court was not required to
independently score the guidelines for and sentence the defendant on each of his concurrent
convictions if the court properly scored and sentenced the defendant on the conviction with the
highest crime classification.”).
A trial court is required to assess 15 points for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to
another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the
time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a); see also People v Barrera, 500 Mich
14, 16-17; 892 NW2d 789 (2017). Thus, in order for 15 points to be assessed for OV 8, a victim
must either be (1) “asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger”
or (2) “held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.”7 MCL 777.38(1)(a).
1. ASPORTATION TO ANOTHER PLACE OR SITUATION OF GREATER DANGER
The trial court assessed points for OV 8 based exclusively on Allen’s post-offense conduct.