If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] conduct as the basis for assessing points under OV 8, at least in connection with the issue of
asportation.
In McGraw, our Supreme Court considered whether OVs are to be scored using an offense-
specific approach or a transactional approach. McGraw, 484 Mich at 124. The McGraw Court
concluded that, “[o]ffense variables are properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense
except when the language of a particular offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.”
Id. at 135. As already stated, MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that OV 8 must be
scored at 15 points if the “victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation
of greater danger[.]” Because this portion of MCL 777.38(1)(a) does not provide for consideration
of conduct after the completion of the sentencing offense, it must be scored solely on the basis of
Allen’s conduct before or during the sentencing offense. Barrera, 500 Mich at 22.