If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] they leave the home. At that time, Allen’s sense of reason “came back,” and he agreed to leave
the house. It was at this moment that the sentencing offense of assault with intent to commit great
bodily harm less than murder was over, and it was after the assault was completed that Allen
transported the victim to the hospital and later to a hotel. Therefore, because the movement of the
victim occurred after the sentencing offense was complete, the trial court erred by concluding that
Allen’s post-offense movement of the victim constituted asportation as contemplated in
MCL 777.38(1)(a).
Indeed, even if we were not bound to follow McGraw, Allen argues that driving the victim
from their home after the assault to a hospital does not constitute asportation “to a place of greater
danger or to a situation of greater danger[.]” We agree.
Places or situations of greater danger include, but are not limited to, “places where others
[are] less likely to see defendant committing crimes.” People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 491;
769 NW2d 256 (2009).