If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 702 NW2d 641 (2005).
Furthermore, the applicability of governmental immunity is reviewed de novo as a question
of law. McLean v McElhaney, 289 Mich App 592, 596; 798 NW2d 29 (2010).
III. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to the government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., governmental
agencies and their employees are entitled to immunity from tort liability when engaged in the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Ray v Swager, 501 Mich 52, 62; 903 NW2d 366
(2017). Plaintiff asserts two theories of liability: negligence and gross negligence pursuant to
MCL 691.1405 and MCL 691.1407.
A. NEGLIGENT OPERATION OF A MOTOR VEHICLE
Under MCL 691.1405, “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and
property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the
governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is [the] owner . . . .”
For the exception to apply, the injury must result from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle.
Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 456; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). The mere involvement of a motor
vehicle is not sufficient to abrogate immunity.