Deborah Bennett v. Carrie Russell
[…] Moreover, in this Court’s previous opinion, we noted the following: “During the course of discovery, plaintiffs learned that Russell was not involved in the accident and that the actual driver, nonparty Latasha Phillips, had falsely identified herself as Russell when she spoke with the police.” Bennett, 322 Mich App at 640-641. Thus, plaintiffs’ mistaken use of the a/k/a designation in their second amended complaint that was filed after our opinion was issued should have been plainly apparent to the trial court and amended accordingly. MCL 600.2301 provides: -3- The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. In this case, the trial court should have recognized that plaintiffs’ counsel inadvertently misused the a/k/a designation in plaintiffs’ second amended complaint, that defendant Hogge was not misled in any manner by the misnomer and that, for the furtherance of justice, the complaint had to be