People v. Garcia
[…] (See Kitte v. Bellegarde (1890) 86 Cal. 556, 563 [substitution of a party plaintiff is different from striking parties].) When our Legislature has wanted to grant a 5 court the power to modify one crime or enhancement for another—or, more to the point, to substitute a lesser crime or enhancement for another—it has done so expressly. (§ 1181, subd. (6) [granting trial court’s the power to “modify the verdict” to substitute a “lesser degree” of a “crime of which he was convicted” if “the verdict or finding” on the greater crime is “contrary to . . . the evidence”], § 1260 [granting appellate courts the power to “reverse, affirm or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense . . . or the punishment imposed . . .”].) The Legislature’s failure to include such language in section 12022.53, subdivision (h) speaks volumes (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc.