United States v. Downey, No. ACM S32563
[…] In Buford, this court explained that
Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c), does not grant us unlimited power to
“grant relief for an administrative matter unrelated to any legal deficiency
and unconnected to the legality or appropriateness of a court-martial sen-
tence.” Id. at 565. Instead, the authority to grant relief must be rooted and
limited to a legal deficiency that directly impacted a component of the sen-
tence. Id. There must be a “nexus to the approved sentence.” Id. at 563.
4
United States v. Downey, No. ACM S32563
At the time of Appellant’s court-martial, 6 Article 57(a)(1), UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 857 (a)(1), explained that “[a]ny forfeiture of pay . . . that is included
in a sentence of a court-martial takes effect on the earlier of . . . (A) the date
that is 14 days after the date on which the sentence is adjudged; or (B) the
date on which the sentence is approved by the convening authority.”
The version of AFI 51-201 that controlled at the time of Appellant’s post-
trial processing 7 explained that “[i]n all courts-martial with . . . adjudged for-
feitures . . . the [SJA] of the office that prosecuted the case must send a mem-