United States v. Downey, No. ACM S32563
[…] B. Analysis
1. Jurisdiction
The Government urges this court not to review Appellant’s issue because
it contends that this court does not have jurisdiction. Its position is that this
is a pay dispute without a nexus to the approved sentence and that Article
66(c), UCMJ, does not grant this court jurisdiction on that basis. This court
has recognized that when an appellant’s dispute with military officials does
6While it does not affect the analysis, we note that after the sentence was adjudged,
but before the convening authority took action in this case, Article 57, UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 857, Effective date of sentences, changed on 1 January 2019 so that it now
reads, in pertinent part, “Any forfeiture of pay . . . that is included in a sentence of a
court-martial takes effect on . . . the date that is 14 days after the date on which the
sentence is adjudged.” See Article 57(a)(1), UCMJ, as found in the Manual for Courts-
Martial, United States (2019 ed.).
7 While it does not affect the analysis, the court notes that on 18 January 2019, AFI
51-201 was reissued to include conforming policy brought about by the change to Ar-