State v. Whitaker
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Lamb, 175 Wn.2d 121, 127, 285 P.3d 27 (2012). A court’s decision is based on untenable reasons if it is based on an incorrect standard or the facts do not meet the requirements of the correct standard. Jd. A court’s decision is manifestly unreasonable if it is outside the range of acceptable choices, given the facts and the applicable legal standard. /d. RCW 9A.16.060, which defines the duress defense, provides in relevant part: (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that: (a) The actor participated in the crime under compulsion by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension in the mind of the actor that in case of refusal he or she or another would be liable to immediate death or immediate grievous bodily injury; and (b) That such apprehension was reasonable upon the part of the actor; and (c) That the actor would not have participated in the crime except for the duress involved. (2) The defense of duress is not available if the crime charged is murder, manslaughter, or homicide by abuse. (3) The defense of duress is not available if the actor intentionally or recklessly places himself or herself in a situation in which it is probable that he or she will be subject to duress. Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to give a duress instruction.