State v. Whitaker
[…] The statute provides that “[i]n any prosecution for a crime,” it is a defense that the actor “participated in the crime” under duress, unless “the crime charged is murder, | State v. Whitaker, No. 96777-6 | manslaughter, or homicide by abuse.” RCW 9A.16.060(1)(a), (2). Under this plain language, a criminal defendant may assert duress as a defense to a charged crime so long as it is not murder, manslaughter, or homicide by abuse. A defendant who is charged with aggravated first degree murder under RCW 10.95.020(11) is not charged with the underlying felony. Rather, the defendant is charged with aggravated first degree murder, and the State is required to prove, as an element of the murder charge, that the murder was committed “in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from” the underlying felony. RCW 10.95.020(11). Whitaker argues that under State v. Allen, 192 Wn.2d 526, 431 P.3d 117 (2018), a kidnapping aggravating circumstance is effectively a separately charged crime and that, as such, a defendant is entitled to all statutory defenses, including duress.