State v. Whitaker
[…] State v. Riker, 123 Wn.2d 351, 365-66, 869 P.2d 43 (1994). Those stringent requirements reflect “the law’s traditional skepticism regarding the defense of duress.” /d. As a matter of public policy, “the defense should be limited” because one who successfully raises it “is freed from criminal liability for harm caused to an innocent third party.” Jd. Whitaker was charged with aggravated first degree murder under RCW 10.95.020(11)(d). Under that statute, aggravated first degree murder consists of premeditated first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) and a statutory aggravating circumstance. In this case, the proven statutory aggravator was that “[t]he murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from... [k]idnapping in the first degree.” RCW 10.95.020(11)(d). A person convicted of aggravated first degree murder was eligible for the death penalty. RCW 10.95.040, .050. In State v.