ALOSI v. CITIBANK, et al.
[…] beneficiary, trustee, or servicer of the Note. The Alosis argued that the Note
was never transferred to Citibank, and that assignment of the Note from
WaMu was invalid. Citibank claimed that it was the holder of the Note and
that “the endorsed in blank Note was transferred to Citibank” on April 1,
2
ALOSI v. CITIBANK, et al.
Decision of the Court
2007. See A.R.S. § 47-1201(21)(a) (“’Holder’ means . . . [t]he person in
possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to
an identified person that is the person in possession . . . .”); A.R.S.
§ 47-3205(A)–(C) (if the holder endorses the note in blank the “instrument
becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession
alone” until and unless a holder writes words identifying the person to
whom the instrument is made payable above the signature of the endorser).
¶5 The Bank moved for summary judgment, arguing that
Citibank was “the holder of the subject promissory note with the right to