If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Although defendant removed his hand upon the sound of dropped keys, according to the minor
victim’s testimony, he asked her to go to bed with him and attempted to kiss her with his tongue,
each act committed while KM drove to a local Speedway.
Therefore, this case presents sufficient evidence that a rational factfinder could infer
defendant’s intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration. Accordingly,
the trial court committed no error on Count II when it denied defendant’s motion for directed
verdict.
2. ACCOSTING
MCL 750.145a provides:
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age,
regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual
age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16
years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an
immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency,
or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than
16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or
knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a
child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than
$4,000.00, or both.
Our Supreme Court has held that a person can commit the crime of accosting a child for
immoral purposes by either (1) accosting, enticing, or soliciting a child with the intent to induce
or force that child to commit a proscribed act or (2) encouraging a child to commit a proscribed
act. People v Kowalski, 489 Mich 488, 499; 803 NW2d 200 (2011). The Michigan Supreme Court
has explained:
[T]he Legislature’s use of the term “encourages” indicated its intention that the