State v. Rogers
[…] The district court further ordered that Rogers be subject to lifetime parole and monitoring and to lifetime registration requirements upon release from prison. Rogers timely appeals. 5 I. DID THE DISTRICT COURT FAIL TO CONSIDER ARTICLE 66 SENTENCING GUIDANCE IN DENYING ROGERS' MOTION FOR DOWNWARD DEPARTURE? Rogers first argues the district court failed to apply the directives of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 when it sentenced him to long-term incarceration and failed to consider more lenient sentencing options. He contends he is not a "dangerous offender" under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601, which provides: "K.S.A. 21-6601 through 21-6629, and amendments thereto, shall be liberally construed to the end that persons convicted of crime shall be dealt with in accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities as revealed by case studies; that dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in custody for long terms as needed; and that other offenders shall be dealt with by probation, suspended sentence, fine or assignment to a community correctional services program whenever such disposition appears practicable and not detrimental to the needs of public safety and the welfare of the offender, or shall be committed for at least a minimum term within the limits provided by law." Rogers' argument is raised for the first time on appeal. Generally, issues not raised before the district court cannot be raised on appeal. See State v. Kelly, 298 Kan. 965, 971, 318 P.3d 987 (2014). Supreme Court Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2019 Kan. S. Ct.