State v. Bunyard
[…] Thus, his motion was beyond the 21-day period to timely move to dismiss under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3208(4). Second, given the correct interpretation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3208(4), this statute clearly does not conflict with K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a). Rather, when we look to the rest of the language in the statute, it becomes clear that Bunyard waived his right to attack his convictions on appeal after entering a guilty plea. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3208(2), "[a]ny defense or objection which is capable of determination without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion." Under subsection (3), "[f]ailure to present any such defense or objection as herein provided constitutes a waiver thereof." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3208(3).