State v. Bunyard
[…] State v. Wendler, 280 Kan. 753, 755, 126 P.3d 1124 (2006). Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. Foster v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 281 Kan. 368, 369, 130 P.3d 560 (2006)." Our Supreme Court recently reaffirmed that appellate courts in Kansas lack jurisdiction to review a defendant's conviction from a plea of guilty or nolo contendere unless the defendant first moves to withdraw the plea and the trial court denies the motion. See State v. Smith, 311 Kan. 1169, 456 P.3d 1004, 1009-10 (2020). Indeed, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a) reads as follows: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto." 5 This broad jurisdictional bar applies to any defects or irregularities occurring in the previous proceedings in the trial court, including constitutional ones.