NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Before the
accident, Le had osteoporosis but did not experience any symptoms from it. After the
19
accident, Le suffered from chronic pain that prevented her from going back to work. Two
of the three doctors who testified about Le's condition determined her pain was caused by
the fracture and not her preexisting osteoporosis. However, the Board adopted the
testimony of another doctor—Dr. Ciccarelli—who found Le's pain was only caused by an
aggravation of her osteoporosis and reversed the ALJ's award. Accordingly, the Board
denied Le compensation. Le appealed to our court.
Quoting K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii), the Le panel found Le's accident
must be "'the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition, and resulting
disability or impairment.'" (Emphasis added.) 52 Kan. App. 2d at 200. Although it was
undisputed the accident was the prevailing factor of Le's injury—the vertebral fracture—
the panel found substantial evidence did not support the Board's conclusion that the