NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] disabilities under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510d, so K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510e applied.
See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510e(a).
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2), to recover permanent partial general
disability, a claimant must prove he or she is
"(A) . . . disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in
quality . . . .
....
"(B) The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage
of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established
by competent medical evidence."
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-501(e), an award for permanent partial impairment must "be
reduced by the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting."
(Emphasis added.)
Munoz does not argue substantial evidence failed to support the Board's decision.
Instead, she makes a purely legal argument under Le, 52 Kan. App. 2d 189, and claims
even if her low back pain were preexisting, it is still compensable because her post-