NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] governs if that intent can be ascertained." State ex rel. Schmidt v. City of Wichita, 303
Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016). We must first determine legislative intent by
looking to the words of the statute, "giving common words their ordinary meanings."
Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019). However, when a
statute is plain and unambiguous, we need not resort to statutory construction. 309 Kan.
at 150.
Again, an employee's injury must arise "out of and in the course of employment"
to be compensable. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). An injury by accident arises out of
employment only if the work accident is the "prevailing factor causing the injury,
medical condition and resulting disability or impairment." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.
2019 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii). The prevailing factor is the "primary factor, in relation to
any other factor." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(g). And an injury is limited to a "lesion or
change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm." K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 44-508(f)(1). Thus, for an injury to be recoverable, the work accident—not the
preexisting condition—must be the prevailing factor causing the injury and resulting
impairment. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(d); see Cramer v. Presbyterian Manors, No.