NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] impairment. See Casco v. Armour Swift-Eckrich, 283 Kan. 508, 522, 154 P.3d 494
(2007). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510c governs compensation for temporary and permanent
total disabilities, while K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510d covers certain permanent partial
disabilities and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510e governs compensation for temporary or
18
permanent partial general disabilities. Here, the Board adopted the ALJ's finding that
Munoz sustained a permanent partial general disability not covered by the schedule of
disabilities under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510d, so K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510e applied.
See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510e(a).
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2), to recover permanent partial general
disability, a claimant must prove he or she is
"(A) . . . disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in
quality . . . .
....
"(B) The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage
of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established
by competent medical evidence."
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-501(e), an award for permanent partial impairment must "be
reduced by the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting."
(Emphasis added.)
Munoz does not argue substantial evidence failed to support the Board's decision.