NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (f)(2)(B)(i).
Given the structure of both Munoz' and SWMC's arguments on appeal, we begin
by addressing SWMC's arguments on cross-appeal. If we agree with SWMC's arguments
on cross-appeal, then Munoz' argument in support of her request for workers
compensation benefits and SWMC's alternative argument are both moot. As more fully
explained later, Munoz' argument requires our consideration on the merits.
9
A. Was Munoz' accident causally connected to the requirements of her work?
As a general rule, an employee's injury is "compensable only if it arises out of and
in the course of employment." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). For an injury by accident
to "arise out of" one's employment, there must be "a causal connection between the
conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident."
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(i).
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(f)(3)(A), there are four classes of injuries
excluded from this general rule:
"(i) Injury that occurred as a result of the natural aging process or by the normal
activities of day-to-day living;
(ii) accident or injury that arose out of a neutral risk with no particular
employment or personal character;
(iii) accident or injury that arose out of a risk personal to the worker; or
(iv) accident or injury that arose either directly or indirectly from idiopathic
causes." (Emphases added.)
SWMC argues the Board erred in holding Munoz' accident "arose out of" her
employment because subsections (f)(3)(A)(ii) and (iv) apply to Munoz.
Before 2011, a claimant was entitled to workers compensation only if his or her
injury arose out of and in the course of employment.