Zlotoff Foundation, Inc. v. Town of South Hero
[…] We conclude that the trial court correctly denied the refund. ¶ 31. The Vermont Nonprofit Corporation Act provides that “[a] foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.” 11B V.S.A. § 15.01(a). Section 15.02(a) provides that “[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding or raise a counterclaim, crossclaim, or affirmative defense in any court in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority.” Id. § 15.02(a).