Zlotoff Foundation, Inc. v. Town of South Hero
[…] Town of Waterbury, 2008 VT 37, ¶ 4, 183 Vt. 616, 950 A.2d 464 (mem.). That is, we will affirm “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” V.R.C.P. 56(a). We conclude that the trial court did not err in determining that the garage and land were exempt and properly denied the Foundation’s request for a refund, and therefore affirm its decisions below. I. ¶ 16. We first consider whether the trial court correctly ruled that the Landon Road parcel qualifies for a tax exemption under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), which exempts from taxation “[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses.” To determine whether a property qualifies for the public-use exemption, we use the three-part test first set forth in American Museum of Fly Fishing, Inc. v. Town of Manchester, 151 Vt. 103, 557 A.2d 900 (1989). First, “the property must be dedicated unconditionally to public use.”