IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] of Injured Employees.
Iowa Code chapter 85 establishes a workers’ compensation program
in Iowa. See Iowa Code ch. 85 (2017). Chapter 85 generally provides that
workers injured on the job are entitled to workers’ compensation benefits.
See id. § 85.3. In addition to establishing benefits, chapter 85 provides a
procedure for administering workers’ compensation claims. See id. ch. 85.
In order to fund potential liabilities, chapter 85 provides that employers
must either adequately self-insure or obtain workers’ compensation
insurance. Id. § 85.3.
Iowa Code section 85.27(4) provides that the employer is obligated
“to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee.”
40
The treatment “must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat
the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee.” Id. An
employee dissatisfied with the care may file a petition for alternate care
and have the matter decided in a contested case hearing. Id. The workers’
compensation commissioner is required to issue a decision within ten
working days of the hearing. Id.