IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The deputy
commissioner further noted the distance between Anniston and
Des Moines.
Annett Holdings defended its actions by citing the MOU. During the
hearing, Roland did not dispute that he signed the MOU but stated that
he did not remember the particular document due to the volume of
documents he signed at the time. But the deputy commissioner concluded
that the MOU does “not comply with Iowa Code [s]ection 85.18[,] which
prohibits any contract to relieve the employer from any liability created by
chapter 85.”
According to the deputy commissioner, under Iowa Code section
85.27, the employer “is liable to provide reasonable treatment which must
be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to
the employee.” The deputy commissioner concluded that the MOU
“appears to be an attempt to either avoid or eliminate both the ‘reasonable’
and ‘undue inconvenience’ clauses in this provision.” The deputy
commissioner wrote that any use of any device as an attempt to relieve the