Com. v. Newkirk, C.
[…] erroneously admitted evidence was merely cumulative of
          other untainted evidence which was substantially similar to
          the erroneously admitted evidence; or (3) the properly
          admitted and uncontradicted evidence of guilt was so
          overwhelming and the prejudicial effect of the error was so
          insignificant by comparison that the error could not have
          contributed to the verdict.

Commonwealth v. Chmiel, 889 A.2d 501, 521 (Pa. 2005) (quotations and

citations omitted).

      Appellant was convicted of simple assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 2701(a)(1). This section declares: “a person is guilty of assault if he: (1)

attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury

to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). The term “bodily injury” is defined

as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”      18 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 2301.

      With respect to the right of self-defense, our law provides that the use