Lawyer Disciplinary Board v. Daniel R. Grindo
[…] The HPS 1 held an evidentiary hearing on February 25, 2019, where the following information was adduced. Between 2013 and 2015, a large portion of the respondent’s private practice of law was court-appointed criminal defense work. To be reimbursed for their time and expenses by the State of West Virginia, lawyers in private practice who perform court- appointed criminal defense work must comply with the provisions of West Virginia Code § 29-21-13a (2008).1 This statute requires the attorney to “maintain detailed and accurate records of the time expended and expenses incurred on behalf of eligible clients[.]” Id. § 13a(a) (emphasis added). Claims for reimbursement in each case are made on vouchers that are first submitted to the appointing circuit court judge for approval, and are then forwarded to the PDS for review and payment. Id.