Native Ecosystems Council v. Mary Erickson
[…] Ilano, 928 F.3d at 780

(citation omitted). Because the designation of landscape-scale areas did not

change the status quo, but only designated damaged areas of the forest, the


                                           2
decision did not trigger an obligation to prepare an EIS. See id. at 780–81.

      3.     The Forest Service decision to categorically exclude the Smith Shields

Project (Project) from NEPA was not arbitrary or capricious. An agency may issue

a categorical exclusion for a project approved under HFRA in certain

circumstances. See id. at 782 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(a)). The categorical

exclusion applies if, among other requirements, the project “maximizes the

retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate for the forest type, to the

extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to insects and disease.” 16

U.S.C. § 6591b(b)(1)(A). In this case, the Forest Service concluded, based on

scientific research and analysis by its experts, that no old growth would be

removed in conjunction with the Project. An agency must have discretion to rely