Diversity v. Ilano, 928 F.3d 774, 779 (9th Cir. 2019). We review claims under the
[…] proposed federal action does not “change the status quo.” Ilano, 928 F.3d at 780
(citation omitted). Because the designation of landscape-scale areas did not
change the status quo, but only designated damaged areas of the forest, the
2
decision did not trigger an obligation to prepare an EIS. See id. at 780–81.
3. The Forest Service decision to categorically exclude the Smith Shields
Project (Project) from NEPA was not arbitrary or capricious. An agency may issue
a categorical exclusion for a project approved under HFRA in certain
circumstances. See id. at 782 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(a)). The categorical
exclusion applies if, among other requirements, the project “maximizes the
retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate for the forest type, to the
extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to insects and disease.” 16
U.S.C. § 6591b(b)(1)(A). In this case, the Forest Service concluded, based on
scientific research and analysis by its experts, that no old growth would be
removed in conjunction with the Project. An agency must have discretion to rely