Lemon Bay Cove, LLC v. United States
[…] ECF No. 49, Ex. 61 at 2. Obtaining a Section 404(b) permit presented another hurdle for Lemon Bay. In accordance with applicable federal regulations, the Corps presumes less environmentally damaging alternative sites for non-“water dependent” proposed developments exist. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3); ECF No. 41, Ex. E at 39, ¶ 5.1. Under federal regulations, a development is “water-dependent” when “the activity associated with a discharge which is proposed for a special aquatic site” requires “access 4 or proximity to[,] or siting within[,] the special aquatic site in question to fulfill its basic purpose.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3). The Corps determined that Lemon Bay’s proposed development was non-water dependent because the Project’s “basic project purpose” was “to construct houses, [and did] not require access . . . [to] a special aquatic site.” ECF No. 41, Ex.