IN RE CONNOR B.
[…] fails to respond to the complaint, or (3) disobeys a pretrial order directing
defendant to comply with some procedural requirement.
First Union Nat’l Bank of Tenn. v. Abercrombie, No. M2001-01379-COA-R3-CV, 2003
WL 22251347, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2003) (internal citations omitted). In the
instant action, although Mother did make an appearance in the case, she failed to properly
respond to the petition and disobeyed the trial court’s previous order directing her to
comply with certain procedural requirements.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-117(n) provides that a default judgment can be
entered against a respondent parent in a termination of parental rights matter “upon a
finding that service of process has been validly made against that party in accordance
with the Tennessee Rules of Civil or Juvenile Procedure and the statutes concerning
substituted service; however, in termination proceedings, proof must be presented as to
legal grounds and best interest pursuant to § 36-1-113.” (Emphasis added.) A default
judgment in a parental termination case, therefore, differs from a default judgment in
other civil cases, wherein the typical civil defendant, “by suffering a default judgment to
be entered against him, impliedly confesses all of the material allegations of fact