IN RE CONNOR B.
[…] Inasmuch as Mr. Brown had neither withdrawn from his representation of Mother nor
been relieved of that obligation by the trial court, Mr. Brown’s duty to represent Mother
continued through the time of the timely filing of Mother’s notice of appeal. Petitioners’
arguments concerning the timeliness of the notice of appeal’s filing are therefore
unavailing.3
V. Mother’s Answer
Mother argues that the trial court erred by failing to accept her answer because it
was not personally signed by her. As relevant to this issue, Tennessee Code Annotated §
36-1-117(o) (Supp. 2019) provides that the “response or answer to a petition for
termination of parental rights shall be signed by the respondent personally, sworn to and
verified, and filed with the clerk of the court.”
In In re Bentley D., 537 S.W.3d 907, 912-13 (Tenn. 2017), our Supreme Court
addressed the operative effect of the wording incorporated in Tennessee Code Annotated
§ 36-1-117(o), requiring that an answer be “signed by the respondent personally,” as