In Re Connor B.
[…] First Union Nat’l Bank of Tenn. v. Abercrombie, No. M2001-01379-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 22251347, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2003) (internal citations omitted). In the instant action, although Mother did make an appearance in the case, she failed to properly respond to the petition and disobeyed the trial court’s previous order directing her to comply with certain procedural requirements. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-117(n) provides that a default judgment can be entered against a respondent parent in a termination of parental rights matter “upon a finding that service of process has been validly made against that party in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil or Juvenile Procedure and the statutes concerning substituted service; however, in termination proceedings, proof must be presented as to legal grounds and best interest pursuant to § 36-1-113.” (Emphasis added.)