Sherry Densmore, Thomas J. Loughrey, Jr., Robert C. Hankins, II, and Matthew L. Galliton v. J. Horace McCarley, Debby McCarley, and Lonestar Doodles, LLC
[…] Or is it only the McCarleys who get to ignore the Restrictions and do as they please while the rest of the [Southridge] owners remain bound to comply? Appellants argue that these unanswered questions render the judgment unenforceable. Appellants sought relief under the Declaratory Judgments Act, which vested the trial court with the jurisdiction to declare rights as between the parties before it— Appellants and the McCarleys. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(a) (“A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.”). Even though the trial court declared that the Restrictions as a whole had been waived by abandonment, the trial court did not have the power to declare the rights of parties who had not been joined. See Brooks v.