IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS ACT
We recently decided that suppression is not an available remedy for non-
constitutional violations of the Stored Communications Act.12 Sims v. State, 569 S.W.3d
634, 642 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). Consequently, even if the State did not meet the SCA’s
“specific and articulable facts” statutory standard, as Appellant claims, the CSLI should
not be suppressed on that basis. Id. We overrule Appellant’s statutory ground for review
and turn to his constitutional claim.
ARTICLE I, SECTION 9
a. Law
Article I, Section 9 states that “the people shall be secure in their persons, houses,
papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches” and that “no warrant
to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as
near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” T EX.
12
In his supplemental brief, Appellant asserts that the records should have been
suppressed under the SCA and former Article 18.21 because “exclusion under the more specific
statute is appropriate for constitutional violations.” Appellant’s Supp. Brief at 11. Appellant