COMMONWEALTH vs. FRANCISCO MARRERO.
[…] defendant had discharged the weapon. Additionally, the
surveillance video recording was introduced in evidence. Dubey
identified the man who appeared to discharge a firearm as the
defendant.3 A Superior Court jury convicted the defendant of
unlawful possession of a firearm, unlawful possession of a
loaded firearm, and discharging a firearm within 500 feet of a
building. The defendant appealed from his convictions, and we
transferred the case from the Appeals Court on our own motion.
Discussion. 1. Unlawful possession of a firearm. General
Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), states that "[w]hoever, except as
provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his
possession . . . a firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in
[G. L. c. 140, § 121,] . . . shall be punished . . . ." A
firearm is defined as a "weapon . . . from which a shot or
bullet can be discharged and of which the length of the barrel
or barrels is less than [sixteen] inches." G. L. c. 140, § 121.
3 Ricky Alcantara did not testify.
5