STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, petitioner claims that the
court’s error was plain error. “To trigger application of the “plain error” doctrine, there must be
(1) an error; (2) that is plain; (3) that affects substantial rights; and (4) seriously affects the fairness,
integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.” Syl. Pt. 7, State v. Miller, 194 W. Va.
3, 459 S.E.2d l 14 (1995). Here, we find no error, plain or otherwise.
A defendant can only be convicted of the offense for which he or she was fully and plainly
charged. W. Va. Const., Art. III, § 4 (“No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or
other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury.”);
W. Va. Const., Art. III, § 14 (“In all such trials [of crimes and misdemeanors], the accused shall
be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation.”). “When the evidence
at trial differs from the allegations in the indictment, then a variance has occurred.