STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] crimes not contained in the indictment.
Petitioner’s second and final assignment of error is that the circuit court plainly erred by
failing to instruct the jury on first-degree sexual abuse as a lesser-included offense of first-degree
sexual assault with regard to the four counts alleging first-degree sexual assault by digital
penetration. Petitioner admits that he did not request such an instruction or object to the absence
of such an instruction, but argues that the circuit should have given such an instruction of its own
accord.
We note that under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(3), a person commits first-degree
sexual abuse when the “person, being fourteen years old or more, subjects another person to sexual
contact who is younger than twelve years old.”
We employ the following two-part test to determine whether a lesser-included offense
instruction is warranted in a criminal case:
The question of whether a defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser-
included offense involves a two-part inquiry. The first inquiry is a legal one having