STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] instruction on the lesser-included offense of first-degree sexual abuse affected the fairness or
integrity of the trial. Accordingly, we find that petitioner fails to prove error, let alone plain error,
with regard to such an instruction.
Finally, we find that the circuit court, in its December 4, 2018, sentencing order, failed to
comport with the Sex Offender Registration Act, West Virginia Code §§ 15-12-1 to -10. That is,
the circuit court failed to require petitioner to register as “sex offender” with the West Virginia
State Police as required by West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(b). That section provides:
Any person who has been convicted of an offense or an attempted offense
or has been found not guilty by reason of mental illness, mental retardation, or
addiction of an offense under any of the following provisions of this code . . . shall
register as set forth in § 15-12-2(d) of this code and according to the internal
management rules promulgated by the superintendent under authority of § 15-2-25
of this code:
(1) § 61-8A-1 et seq. of this code;
(2) § 61-8B-1 et seq. of this code, including the provisions of former § 61-
8B-6 of this code, relating to the offense of sexual assault of a spouse, which was
repealed by an act of the Legislature during the 2000 legislative session;
7
(3) § 61-8C-1 et seq. of this code;
(4) § 61-8D-5 and § 61-8D-6 of this code;
(5) § 61-2-14(a) of this code;
(6) § 61-8-6, § 61-8-7, § 61-8-12, and § 61-8-13 of this code;
(7) § 61-3C-14b of this code, as it relates to violations of those provisions
of chapter 61 listed in this subsection; or
(8) § 61-14-2, § 61-14-5, and § 61-14-6 of this code: Provided, That as to §
61-14-2 of this code only those violations involving human trafficking for purposes
of sexual servitude require registration pursuant to this subdivision.
As noted above, the jury convicted petitioner on counts 1-18 and 23-26. Accordingly,
petitioner was convicted of first-degree sexual assault under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(a)(2);
first-degree sexual abuse under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7; sexual abuse by a parent, guardian,