J-A21015-19
[…] subchapter shall not apply to antique firearms.”); and (2) failed to establish
that Appellant “possessed” the at-issue firearms.
We note that Appellant introduced only his uncorroborated testimony to
suggest that any of these guns fell under any of the relevant statutory
definitions of “antique firearms.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6118(c); see also N.T.
Trial, 8/23/17, at 121-23. Pennsylvania case law suggests that a defendant
carries the burden of proof in this arena. See Commonwealth v. Wolfgang,
97 A.3d 1274, 1280 n.8 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2014) (stating that a defendant must
establish the applicability of § 6118(a) “in fact and in law”).6 Even assuming,
arguendo, that Appellant had established that all of these guns were antique
firearms, § 6118(a) does not apply “to the provisions of section 6105 (relating
to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms)
if such antique firearms . . . are suitable for use.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6118(b)
(“Exception.”). Appellant was charged pursuant to § 6105(a), and the
Commonwealth’s expert testified that at least one of the seized guns was fully
operational and suitable for use. As such, the exception applies and