City of Redondo Beach v. Padilla
[…] A “‘[p]olitical subdivision’” is defined as “a geographic area of representation created for the provision of government services, including, but not limited to, a city, a school district, a community college district, or other district organized pursuant to state law.” (§ 14051, subd. (a).) “‘Significant decrease in voter turnout’ means the voter turnout for a regularly scheduled election in a political subdivision is at least 25 percent less than the average voter turnout within that political subdivision for the previous four statewide general elections.”3 (Id., subd.