City of Redondo Beach v. Padilla
[…] Code, §§ 83-60 [addressing powers of “[a]ny district, municipality, or political subdivision of the State”], 8618 [addressing power of “[a]ll political subdivisions, agencies of the State, and municipal and quasi-municipal corporations” to make agreements relating to flood control].) 13 contained a provision (Gov. Code, § 82008) expressly defining “city” to mean “a general law or a chartered city.” (See also Anderson v. City of San Jose (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 683, 694 [as provided by Gov. Code, § 54221, subd. (a), the Surplus Land Act (Gov. Code, §§ 54220-54233) “applies to ‘every city, whether organized under general law or by charter’”].) In Marquez v. City of Long Beach, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at page 569, this court found the minimum wage provisions of certain Industrial Welfare Commission’s wage orders apply to charter cities because the wage orders used the term “‘any city.’” (See also Baggett v.