IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 18
No. 79711-5-1/19
estimate” of the time required to respond or of the charges to produce copies.
The PRA expressly provides that a requester may seek judicial review by
moving for an order directing the responsible agency to “show cause why it has
refused to allow inspection or copying” (in the case of an action under
RCW 42.56.550(1)), or “show that the estimate it provided is reasonable” (in the
case of an action under RCW 42.56.550(2)). In both cases, the agency bears
the burden of establishing its compliance with the PRA. RCW 42.56.550(1), (2).
“[W]hether an agency complies with the PRA is a fact specific inquiry and must
be decided on a case-by-case basis.” Andrews v. Wash. State Patrol, 183 Wn.
App. 644, 653, 334 P.3d 94 (2014).
“Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts
seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a
response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be
awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with
such legal action.” RCW 42.56.550(4). “In addition, it shall be within the
discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one
hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or
copy said public record.” RCW 42.56.550(4).
Analysis
Standard of Review
This court “review[s] agency actions under the PRA de novo, taking into
account the PRA’s policy that ‘free and open examination of public records is in
the public’s interest, even [though] examination may cause inconvenience or
19
No. 79711-5-1120
embarrassment.’” Anderson v. Dept. of Soc. & Health Servs., 196 Wn. App. 674,
680-81, 384 P.3d 651 (2016) (second alteration in original) (quoting Neigh. All.,
172 Wn.2d at 715); see RCW 42.56.550(3) (“Judicial review of all agency
actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.56.030 through 42.56.520 shall be de
novo.”). Where, as here, “the record consists only of affidavits, memoranda of
law, and other documentary evidence,” this court “stands in the same position as
the trial court” and “is not bound by the trial court’s findings on disputed factual
issues.” PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 252-53.