IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] his request vitiates his silent withholding claim. But Strahm’s request clearly
included a request for warrants. Thus, even assuming that the County’s letter
26
No. 79711-5-1/27
constituted a valid request for clarification,6 Strahm’s failure to respond has no
bearing on whether the County silently withheld the warrants in the first instance.
The County’s assertion lacks merit.
Fee for Inspection
Strahm contends that the County violated the PRA by requiring him to pay
a fee to inspect records in response to request K019782. We disagree.
Under RCW 42.56.120(1), “[n]o fee shall be charged for the inspection of
public records or locating public documents and making them available for
copying,” except under certain exceptions that do not apply here. Accordingly,
the County rightfully concedes that O’Neill was mistaken when she initially told
Strahm that he would be required to pay a fee to inspect bank records