IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] And Yousoufian v. Office of Ron Sims,
where the sole issue was the amount of the penalty, is similarly unpersuasive.
168 Wn.2d 444, 450, 229 P.3d 735 (2010).
29
No. 79711-5-1/30
supporting the proposition that the County violated the PRA merely by producing
records electronically, at minimal cost, instead of making them available for
inspection. Therefore, we reject Strahm’s argument.
Fullest Assistance
As a final matter, Strahm contends that reversal is required because the
County violated the PRA by failing to provide “fullest assistance.” We disagree.
Strahm relies on RCW42.56.100 to support his argument. That statute
provides that “[a]gencies shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules and
regulations . . . consonant with the intent of this chapter to provide full public
access to public records” and that “[s}uch rules and regulations shall provide for
the fullest assistance to inquirers.” RCW42.56.100 (emphasis added). In other
words, the phrase “fullest assistance” technically refers to the agency’s rules and
regulations. Freedom Found., 9 Wn. App. 2d at 673. “Nevertheless, courts have
recognized that agencies are required to comply with the principles embodied in