Youghal, LLC v. Entwistle
[…] Having concluded that the summary process complaint must be dismissed, we turn now to the tenants' counterclaims.7 a. Covenant of quiet enjoyment. The tenants claim that the judge erred in denying relief on their counterclaim for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment. See G. L. c. 186, § 14. That statute provides that "[a]ny lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes . . . who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant . . . shall . . . be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three month's rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee . . . ." Id. The covenant protects a tenant from "serious interference with his tenancy -- acts or omissions that impair the character and value of the leasehold." (citations omitted). Doe v. New Bedford Housing Auth., 417 Mass. 273, 285 (1994).