STATE V. KNIGHT
[…] evidence supports that Knight exercised control over the red truck throughout the January 2018
trip. See State v. Long, 8 Neb. App. 353, 594 N.W.2d 310 (1999) (possession may be proved by
circumstantial evidence; defendant’s control or dominion over premises at which narcotics or other
- 10 -
contraband is located may establish defendant’s constructive possession of contraband). There was
sufficient evidence for Knight’s conviction for possession of a firearm by a felon.
(c) Possession of Defaced Firearm
Knight was convicted of possession of a defaced firearm under Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 28-1207(1) (Reissue 2016), which prohibits a person from “knowingly” possessing “any firearm
from which the manufacturer’s identification mark or serial number has been removed, defaced,
altered, or destroyed.” As to this offense, Knight only disputes that the firearm was defaced and
argues that the serial number is “noticeable and readable” in exhibit 16. Brief for appellant at 25.
However, exhibit 16, a photograph of the gun, only shows its scratched surface and the inscription